Thursday, April 25, 2013

Birthday prettiness

Sweet and simple day to night for my 33rd this weekend...

Happy 33rd to ME!

Star dress / Steve Madden steve-madden shoes / JustFabulous chunky heels / J.Crew beach tote / Zara handbag / Bounkit fresh water pearl earrings

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Where oh where can she be?

(this was actually posted last week 4/16, but I see it has been reverted back to I am reposting this again...)

I me I know. Spring is here and the sun is out. So far, this has been a crazy month for us...not much is really going on except 'life' itself.

At the beginning of the month, we dealt with our very 1st case of head lice. :-( My poor BamBam. We caught it super early, treated it right away and it was COMPLETELY gone in just 2 days. I did treat his hair a week later (just in case). Thank goodness that is behind us. 

Really good friends of ours welcomed their little miracle into the world on April 4. This my friends is my newest honey love bug Colton Troy Taylor. The dudes are absolutely smitten by him!

Our bird houses that we will be hanging at VonTrapp's house this spring/summer.

Lots of friend time this month so far too :-)

On April 10th, my sweet baby boy BamBam turned 5. This was a hard birthday for last little guy...he's not so little anymore. (I have a separate blog post I haven't posted yet about his birthday) And thank you to everyone that wished him a happy birthday on Instagram and FaceBook.

And of course, there was lots of rugby and football :-)

Our rugby team (both D1 and D3) have secured the #1 spot in Texas and both are moving on to the round of 32! D3 (which Big Daddy plays on) went undefeated this season. We're off to Galveston the first weekend of May, while our D1 side will be playing here in Austin.
Our last game of the regular season is this coming weekend against our in-town rivals the Huns. A Black and Blue rivalry :-) We of course will SMASH them.

The dudes are doing just smashingly well this football season. This is BamBam's 1st season and he is enjoying every bit of it. It helps that he has an older brother that also plays so he knows a lot about positioning and what each position does. Juju is just amazing! I see so much of his daddy's drive in him. He is a natural leader, he pays attention the whole time and his teammates can definitely look up to him....I guess that's why his coach made him starting QB and starting corner. Yup he's playing offense AND defense now. I see this amazing determination in him...I know Big Daddy is just so proud!

The sun has been shining bright here in Austin, so we've been soaking it up: dinner at the food trucks and of course pool time!

How has everyone been? I've missed guys! You can always find me on Instagram and Keek too :-)

Spring :-)

We're closing in on the end of April and the blue bonnets are still out! These were taken in our complex. Spring sucks for our house..spring = ALLERGIES! But there is one bright point that stands out about means SUMMER IS COMING! Y'all know how much we love the sun!

Thursday, April 4, 2013

My Sugar N Spice VoxBox

YAY!!! I got another voxbox from Influenster, and like the others, this one is amazing!

Look at all that goodness! I've been trying everything out in the box and so far so good. Here is my initial video about the box and what's inside. I plan on doing a follow up video as well :-)

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

March Carabox goodies

(I totally thought I had posted this but aahhhh I didn't)

Cara Box

So the theme for March was the first letter of your name. I like that I had to get super creative and really truly get to know the person I was sending to. I had the pleasure of sending to Libby over at Libby's Life (who I believe is the sweetest person I have ever "met") and received an AWESOME box from Sharlee from Believing in Something. Y'all it was like she was in my head LOL.

She was uber creative and I loved every single thing I got!


So the next two things I got...WOW...this is where I was like OMG she is totally in my head! 

PAMPER ME PLEASE! LOL. Y'all know how much I love face stuffs and getting my nails done! So with her girls' 'N'ight out suggestion, I picked up a bottle of champagne from Target and had myself a "ME" night. I will be posting about the mask I made (the one she suggested) along with a couple other recipe masks that I found online.

In her letter to me, she mentioned she added something fun for me to do with my guys. Perfect! I will be turning each of these 'N'ineteen things into individual blog posts :-) She also mentioned she included something for my boys too..

WHAT?! OMG Y'all true story: the day and night before I received this box, my boys watched the old school TMNT cartoon on Netflix. They were so hyped when I pulled this out of the box! 

As soon as I got everything out of the box I emailed Sharlee right away to tell her thank you. She responded saying she was happy and gets a bit intimidated of boy moms. GIRL! You figured me out! Thank you so much! 

Want in on the fun? Sign ups are taking place now for April! Click here to read all about it and sign up!