Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Creole cheesecake with a soda pop on the side

{one} what is one food that, as an adult you love, but as a child you said you’d never touch?
I would have to say all vegetables.

{two} did you go to college? if yes, what was your major?
Yes I went to college. I wanted to be a doctor so I jumped in and majored in pre-med. Then I decided I wanted to be a sports doctor so I changed it to kinesiology and added a minor in business. Going to school full time and being a single parent to 2 boys I realized that I did not want to spend all that time in medical school away from them. So I finally changed my major for the last time to Marketing. Whew!

{three} what’s the most wild animal you’ve seen in real life (not counting the zoo)?
An alligator. Several actually. Life in Louisiana :)

{four} have you ever been to a fortune teller?
No I've never been. I've always wanted to go though. Hmmm maybe I will for my birthday.
{five} can you juggle?
Heck ya! I'm the BESTEST handkerchief juggler EVER ;)

{six} hardwood floors or carpet?
Definitely hardwood floors.

{seven} is it called “soda” or “pop”?
I've always called it soda but have recently been calling it soda pop.

{eight} what was your first car?
1995 lilac Dodge Neon

{nine} what is the most decadent dessert you’ve ever eaten?
Home made Creole cheesecake from Copeland's in Shreveport, Louisiana!!!!

{ten} how often do you rearrange your furniture?
I'd have to say every 6 months.          

Friday, April 1, 2011

Well hello there April!

Whew! What a month March was for me. Nothing "stressful." Just pretty hectic. Being sick pretty much all of February kind of set ME back this past month. And now here it is...April 1st.
So just a quick (very quick) rundown of March:

THE MOST FUN thing I did was going to the PBS Kids brunch during SXSWi.
**Let me warn you now, that this is where I get giddy like a school girl going to a New Kids on the Block concert**
I was so excited when I was extended an invitation last year, but then to receive that email from Caitlin again? Total Awesome-sauce! And this year...I met sooooo many bloggers. Many from right here in Austin too! Let's see...There was Shannan of Riemerville, who I actually met at last years brunch. Ummm ooh ooh Christina of A Closet Writer, who I first connected with through twitter! (God who doesn't LOVE twitter?!) And I got to meet Gigi from Kludgy Mom. AND OMG did you know she writes for like everybody?! You may recognize her from Sheposts or Business2Blogger. I also met Lisa of Soak It All In. Who by the way takes AMAZING pictures.
I totally got to schmooze (yes that is totally a word because there was no red squiggly line under it) with "famous" (famous to me and probably some of you too) bloggers like Rachael of Today's Mama. OMG I was SOOOO excited about talking with her for as long as I did. She is super funny and totally fantastic! I would love to be her kid for a day. You wanna know something crazy? Live Mom lives here in Austin. (Well I think its actually Pflugerville, but whatev). Yes Catherine lives right in my city! LOL. 3 words: Mom It Forward! Yes that's right! I even met Jyl from Mom It Forward! *SQUEAL* I shook her hand and everything. Laughed at jokes, talked about her room situation during the conference (which was a funny story). Ahhh...meeting her I felt like I had made it lol. Standing there with her, Rachael, and my fellow Good stuff I tell ya.
I made some awesome connections! And learned more about PBS kids programming as well. Sarah DeWitt (VP of PBS kids interactive) even sat at our table! What made this experience amazing was not just the bloggers, but everyone who works for PBS kids. Linda Simensky, the VP of PBS kids programming, spoke on how she became "inspired" and how she is working on finding ways to bridge learning with technology. "Every new technology, is every new opportunity" for kids to learn. Goosebumps.

March was also filled with rugby. Big Daddy just seems to be getting better and better. His first year ever playing rugby and he is ranked #2 for tries (touchdowns) scored in the Texas Rugby Union, D3 division. He's enjoyed playing so much that he has decided that he wants to coach rugby too.

My new job has been great. Finally in a groove so you'll be seeing more and more of me here. I don't have a laptop right now, so hopefully I'll get one for my birthday...which by the way in on April 27. You know...just in case you wanted to send me a cupcake or something.

So bring on April. I am ready! Y'all ready for me?! :)