Friday, August 28, 2009

Goodnight Juju...

Me: Goodnight juju, I love you.

Juju: (silence-eyes directed @ The Lion King on tv)

(Yes I let my son fall asleep while watching tv-not like its an everyday thing-besides, its on a sleep timer for 20 min--shoot me)

Moving on...

Me: Bubba-goodnight.

Juju: I still watch Lion King mama.

Me: I know, just want to say goodnight & I love you.

Juju: Mama-get out the way. I can't see. Ugghh mama no love. Move please.

Me: Ok (and I give him a kiss on his forward)

I get up to walk out of the room, & turn around to look at him just in time to see him wipe my kiss of his forehead. LOL. Jerk. LOL. I think he's been hanging around big daddy too much.

2 minutes later...

Juju: (yellin) Mama I love you!

Then, silence...

I walk to his room and peek in the door. He's turned the dvd player & tv off & is layin facing the wall. My sweet boy. I turn to leave &...

Juju: Goodnight juju.

Me: Goodnight juju.

Juju: (in his excited voice) Ya that's right. Love you.

Um ok. LOL. Strange I know.

Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry®

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Hello everyone, my name is Nicole and I...

...have adult acne! AAAARRRRRGGGGHHHHHHH!!!!! Now its not an everyday thing. It just happens once a month...and we all know what I'm talking about. Ususally I get a zit on my chin or right under my nose. You know, whatever, hormones I completely understand. But what did I do to deserve this sucker right on my upper lip line?! This has got to be the most painful pimple i've ever had in my life! and what takes the cake is->I don't get my "friend" for a whole nother week! WTF?! I never get em this early. what do I do? My normal regimine does not seem to be decreasing the inflammation or redness. I am soooooooo tempted to try and pop this sucker but omg it already hurts too much as it is. Anyone know any home remedy tricks? Any grandmother tried and tested tricks? My face (and husband cuz I know he's grossed out too) thank you in advance!

Monday, August 10, 2009

Not Me...

So I've never participated in this meme but always wanted to:

I DID NOT dump out 2 laundry baskets full of clean clothes on the floor of the playroom in complete frustration at the never ending laundry in my house. I DID NOT fib (lie) when big daddy came in the room askin what we were doing & I said the little ones were helping sort the "dirty" laundy into piles of colors. (They were sooo helpful too)

Every monday is Not Me monday (thanks 2 MckMama). If you've ever wanted 2 join in the fun, JUST DO IT! Super fun!
Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry®