Friday, February 20, 2009

Grilling Goodness #19

GoldenGoodness
ITS FRIDAY, ITS FRIDAY!!!! And whadaya know...I got today OFF! So here's to Tina...thanks for not being a slacker...LOL! So let's get this meme started.....

1. What is your favorite family activity?
Going to the duck pond out here, that is when we're all home at the same time...we LOVE going shopping! Yes, thats right, me and my 5 men...isn't that crazy?!

2. Do you know how to play poker?
I actually do. But I never play with the hubs. He's so damn competitive over everything, even with me. Ugghhh...anyways...yes I do play poker. Don't do 'poker nights' or anything. I have won a little in Vegas and at a couple of the casinos here.

3. Have you ever been to a chiropractor? Regularly?
I have been to a chiropractor. But only like once. Awhile back when I was still cheering.

4. Have you ever slopped pigs or milked cows?
Can't say that I have. I don't think I wanna be THAT close to the 2 things I eat weekly. LOL

5. How are you doing with the goals you made for the New Year?
Good! Considering I really didn't make any goals...I know I'm a loser, and have no DRIVE. I have been spending more time with the hubs though. 

6. Is there something you dread doing every day?
Thats easy...its actually 2 things that run with each other...dropping the little ones off at daycare to go to work. Oh how I wish times were at least livable again on 1 income. So hey, thats gonna be my goal for this year. Find a way to stay home and bring in some income...haha...isn't that every working moms dream?!

7. What room in your home would you most like to buy new furniture for?
MY BEDROOM! We so need a new bed!

8. If I had a dollar for every _______________, I'd be able to ______________.
(not a question, I know, but it's my game!)
...lane switcher, who does not use their blinker, and then switches lanes at the very last second....move to my very own island in the bahamas!!!!! (Yes there is GREAT hostility there! If you would like to know more...comment me back and I will DEFINITELY create a post about it!!!!)

So people lets have some fun! Visit the Golden Goddess and play along. No time today, no prob! Tina's there every friday!

2 comments:

  1. LOL @ #4!!!! That was a good one!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. 1. My husband doesn't mind shopping, but NOT when we have to take the kids!!!

    4. Great answer!

    5. Spending time with hubs is so important..it's worthy of a 'goal'!! Good job! :)

    6. Make that your prayer for this year...I wish every mommy could be with their babies!

    8. Ha!! And see, if your prayer for #6 comes true, you'll see a lot lest of this!! LOL

    Thanks for playing!!

    ReplyDelete